Page 1 of 13

[MOD 0.12.12+] Advanced Logistics System 0.2.13

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 10:47 am
by Outsider
Advanced Logistics System
Preview Image
Check out the Mod Spotlight by Xterminator

Type: Mod
Name: Advanced Logistics System
Description: Provides a detailed view of your logistics network and the items within it
License: MIT
Version: 0.2.13
Latest Release: 26-03-2016
Tested-With-Factorio-Version: 0.12.12+
Category: Helper
Tags: User-Interface
Multiplayer: No issues reported for multiplayer.
Download-Url: Download v0.2.13
Website: https://github.com/anoutsider/advanced- ... cs-system/
Archive: https://github.com/anoutsider/advanced- ... m/releases
Long description
Pictures
Changelog
Known Issues
Future Development
Console Commands
Thanks To
License

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 10:53 am
by Talguy
Wow. I suspect this is going to be very popular.

EDIT: When clicking the back button for a chest outside of the network, I'm getting the following error:
Error while running the event handler: __advanced-logistics-system__/control.lua:796: Given entity doesn't exist anymore.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 12:26 pm
by FiFtHeLeMeNt
This is great mod, cant wait to try it. Thanks OP.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 1:19 pm
by Outsider
Talguy wrote:Wow. I suspect this is going to be very popular.

EDIT: When clicking the back button for a chest outside of the network, I'm getting the following error:
Error while running the event handler: __advanced-logistics-system__/control.lua:796: Given entity doesn't exist anymore.
Version 0.2.1 is up and should fix this issue, i couldn't really replicate it but the code to handle it was a bit choppy so i rewrote it, please test and let me know.

And hope you found the mod useful so far :)

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 3:17 pm
by Xterminator
This fantastic! Really surprised nos one has done this before now.
If you don't mind, I would like to do a mod spotlight on it. :) Very well done by the looks of it!

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 8:35 pm
by Zequez
This is really cool, I'm gonna try it!

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 2:38 am
by Outsider
Xterminator wrote:This fantastic! Really surprised nos one has done this before now.
If you don't mind, I would like to do a mod spotlight on it. :) Very well done by the looks of it!
I waited almost a year for someone to do it, eventually i though i'd just give it ago.. i think performance is a big concern for a mod like this and that's maybe what put people off doing it, hopefully this one runs good.. we will see :D

and sure would appreciate a spotlight.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 11:49 pm
by L0771
:/ bah, just so fucking amazing

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:48 am
by LordOOTFD
When I load my single player game I get the following error,

Error while running the event handler: __advanced-logistics-system__/control.lua:244: attempt to call global 'onLogisticsSearchTick' (a nil value)

This is a game that I have played for about 3 hours with your mod enabled in.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 12:20 pm
by Talguy
When clicking a Radar on CommandControls(MOD) GUI, I'm getting this error:
Error while running the event handler: __advanced-logistics-system__/control.lua:217: attempt to index field 'character' (a nil value)
Maybe fix it like this?

Code: Select all

--- Checks if a player has a logistics system in his inventory
function playerHasSystem(player)
    return not not player and (
		player.character and player.character.name == "ls-controller" or 
		player.get_item_count("advanced-logistics-system") > 0
	)
end

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 1:59 pm
by vampiricdust
LordOOTFD wrote:When I load my single player game I get the following error,

Error while running the event handler: __advanced-logistics-system__/control.lua:244: attempt to call global 'onLogisticsSearchTick' (a nil value)

This is a game that I have played for about 3 hours with your mod enabled in.
I've found toggling the mod off, going in game, saving it, exit & toggle it back on, and then load the game again. It should get it playable, at least it works for me when it bugs out.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 2:56 pm
by Outsider
Talguy wrote:When clicking a Radar on CommandControls(MOD) GUI, I'm getting this error:
Error while running the event handler: __advanced-logistics-system__/control.lua:217: attempt to index field 'character' (a nil value)
Maybe fix it like this?

Code: Select all

--- Checks if a player has a logistics system in his inventory
function playerHasSystem(player)
    return not not player and (
		player.character and player.character.name == "ls-controller" or 
		player.get_item_count("advanced-logistics-system") > 0
	)
end
LordOOTFD wrote:When I load my single player game I get the following error,

Error while running the event handler: __advanced-logistics-system__/control.lua:244: attempt to call global 'onLogisticsSearchTick' (a nil value)

This is a game that I have played for about 3 hours with your mod enabled in.
Thank you guys and sorry for the inconvenience, just pushed Version 0.2.2 which fixes both issues.

@Talguy didn't have a chance to test and replicate the issue but included your update as it is, loved the not not :D will look into the issue more later.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 2:59 pm
by Outsider
vampiricdust wrote:
LordOOTFD wrote:When I load my single player game I get the following error,

Error while running the event handler: __advanced-logistics-system__/control.lua:244: attempt to call global 'onLogisticsSearchTick' (a nil value)

This is a game that I have played for about 3 hours with your mod enabled in.
I've found toggling the mod off, going in game, saving it, exit & toggle it back on, and then load the game again. It should get it playable, at least it works for me when it bugs out.
Yeah my bad, the issue was i was initializing the search update/check functions inside the search field gui click handler, which was obviously stupid. now they are moved as a standalone functions and are being passed the player index alongside the ontick event object.

should be all working fine now with v0.2.2, sorry again for the inconvenience.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 10:34 pm
by LordOOTFD
The update fixed it right away, thanks!

So far your mod has been quite handy as my factory is a convoluted mess right now, thanks for the great mod!

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 11:26 pm
by vampiricdust

Yeah my bad, the issue was i was initializing the search update/check functions inside the search field gui click handler, which was obviously stupid. now they are moved as a standalone functions and are being passed the player index alongside the ontick event object.

should be all working fine now with v0.2.2, sorry awetgain for the inconvenience.
No worries. Just wanted him to know the save wad not lost. Really nice mod, I'll be using it my videos for sure.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 7:07 am
by Thyrann
Thanks soooo much for this mod. Its something I was looking for for a long time. Just perfect.

Thanks.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 10:00 pm
by PersonUnknown

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 10:50 pm
by Outsider
PersonUnknown wrote:Explain to me how to fix it?
http://s020.radikal.ru/i709/1508/e9/ce557e0cfd8d.jpg
i'm not sure i understand what you mean, but you have 236 logistics chests that are not part of the logistics network, you can view where they are and fix the issue by extending your network to where they are if you need to.

if you are referring to a bug with the logistics network check code, then i'll probably need more info, are you using mods that add custom roboports? if so what are they?

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 12:22 pm
by Damrus
I get this Error every time I try to remove a normal roboport

http://i.imgur.com/f53SUbJ.png

Please help ;p


edit:

O and this one now too. When i open the menu.

http://i.imgur.com/Gwwh8mG.png

Used to only have an error when I opened the "Normal items" tab, but kind of ignored that one. (sorry, I should have noted it down too).

O well. Hope this helps or that its just me being a dummy

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Advanced Logistics System

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 2:23 pm
by PersonUnknown
Outsider wrote:
PersonUnknown wrote:Explain to me how to fix it?
http://s020.radikal.ru/i709/1508/e9/ce557e0cfd8d.jpg
i'm not sure i understand what you mean, but you have 236 logistics chests that are not part of the logistics network, you can view where they are and fix the issue by extending your network to where they are if you need to.

if you are referring to a bug with the logistics network check code, then i'll probably need more info, are you using mods that add custom roboports? if so what are they?
Very big thanks! I use robopots from DyTech. It would be nice if you add them to your mod.