Page 1 of 1

[MOD 0.12.x] Coordinates 1.3.0

Posted: Mon Oct 12, 2015 11:59 pm
by Gergith
Coordinates 1.3.0
Screenshots
Description:
  • Adds a box on-top with the current player coordinates.
    Allows for 0-4 decimal places of precision.
    This can be set through the coordinates.significantdigits setting in the config.lua file.
    Can also toggle on and off z coordinates as well (It's displayed as a string for compatibility. Default off.)
Details:
Credit to people who helped
ToDo
Download:
Coordinates 1.3.0:
coordinates_1.3.0.zip
(3.32 KiB) Downloaded 297 times
CHANGLOG
Tell me what you think!

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Coordinates

Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2015 12:12 am
by _Skuzzzy
Hi I have submitted a pull request for this mod to simplify some of the code.

https://github.com/Gergith/factorio-coo ... mod/pull/1

Thanks for sharing this :D

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Coordinates

Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2015 2:50 am
by Gergith
Can you explain your code?

Thanks VERY much for the update!

Does it CHANGE any of the function?
Or is it a shorter way to write everything while keeping it the same?


Also, I was wondering if maybe you could help me with a feature that I couldn't figure out on my own yet.
Do you know how to make it so when you click on the button it changes how many decimal places it shows? so it would cycle from 0-->4 and back with every click?

No worries if not! Thanks again!

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Coordinates

Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2015 3:40 am
by _Skuzzzy
Gergith wrote:Can you explain your code?

Thanks VERY much for the update!

Does it CHANGE any of the function?
Or is it a shorter way to write everything while keeping it the same?


Also, I was wondering if maybe you could help me with a feature that I couldn't figure out on my own yet.
Do you know how to make it so when you click on the button it changes how many decimal places it shows? so it would cycle from 0-->4 and back with every click?

No worries if not! Thanks again!
Hi, the update should maintain the same functionality of the mod, everything should stay the same, the code is just a little shorter.
See the changes here https://github.com/Gergith/factorio-coo ... ll/1/files
Instead of having 4 lines with hardcoded format strings, now the format string is generated from the significant digits, then used. Because you already guarantee that the number is within the bounds of 0 and 4, this maintains the same functionality.

As for the cycle functionality, I will look into it and see what I can find, if I figure it out I will make another pull request. I am just getting into modding myself (I program quite a lot but am not familiar with the mod API or Lua).

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Coordinates

Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2015 7:13 am
by _Skuzzzy
I have added this functionality, it is with the rest of my pull request now. Could you merge it and repackage the releases? I was too lazy too, but I added the behavior you described.

edit: video of functionality https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5n_e2p8 ... e=youtu.be

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Coordinates

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:51 am
by Gergith
_Skuzzzy wrote:I have added this functionality, it is with the rest of my pull request now. Could you merge it and repackage the releases? I was too lazy too, but I added the behavior you described.

edit: video of functionality https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5n_e2p8 ... e=youtu.be

Thank you so very muchly! I will update everything very shortly. Thanks for all your help.

Holidays are crazy! It's sad how excited I was to see the first time someone else submitted a pull request to commit code on my first github project. That's got to be some sort of internet/nerd achievement unlocked :p

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Coordinates

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 10:03 am
by ssilk
Hehe... Christmas wishing:
Could you add also a LuaStyle to the whole box to make it nice and small? And put X and Y in a separate line so that it is very narrow?
See Evo-GUI: https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 92&t=13837

:)

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Coordinates

Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2016 8:03 pm
by ulposch
It would be great if you could add the z-axis for the Subsurface mod https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 97&t=19178 if possible. At the moment I use sign posts https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... ts#p101041 at each elevator but being able to see the level as a third axis would be much better. :-)

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Coordinates

Posted: Wed Feb 24, 2016 8:51 am
by Gergith
Updated things to 1.1.0! Check the post above.

To address both these requests below: I'll get to them quicker than the last update! :D
ssilk wrote:Hehe... Christmas wishing:
Could you add also a LuaStyle to the whole box to make it nice and small? And put X and Y in a separate line so that it is very narrow?
See Evo-GUI: https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 92&t=13837

:)
Hopefully this should be no problem :) I'll get to it in the coming week or two though :)
ulposch wrote:It would be great if you could add the z-axis for the Subsurface mod https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 97&t=19178 if possible. At the moment I use sign posts https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... ts#p101041 at each elevator but being able to see the level as a third axis would be much better. :-)
Likely can be done, but will come after the above feature is implemented (could be within the same update though).

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Coordinates 1.1.0

Posted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 3:12 pm
by Dynar
Hiho,

nice little mod^^ Would it be possible, to make it MP-compatible?

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Coordinates 1.1.0

Posted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 12:11 am
by Gergith
Dynar wrote:Hiho,

nice little mod^^ Would it be possible, to make it MP-compatible?
I'll do my best :)

Any chance you can provide the error message you are getting?

I"m not getting any errors with 0.12.24 multiplayer.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Coordinates

Posted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 3:26 am
by Gergith
ulposch wrote:It would be great if you could add the z-axis for the Subsurface mod https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 97&t=19178 if possible. At the moment I use sign posts https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... ts#p101041 at each elevator but being able to see the level as a third axis would be much better. :-)
Added this functionality in 1.2.0 :)

You have to turn it on in the config file. Just set the value to true to have the menu show it :)


EDIT:

ssilk wrote:Hehe... Christmas wishing:
Could you add also a LuaStyle to the whole box to make it nice and small? And put X and Y in a separate line so that it is very narrow?
See Evo-GUI: https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 92&t=13837

:)
I haven't EXACTLY done what you've asked... But i've MOSTLY done it :D

Check out the latest 1.3.0 version :D