Page 4 of 6

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:27 pm
by AnodeCathode
jeroon wrote:Fixes to get it working until it gets fixed by darius456:

1) change the file name to

Code: Select all

TimeButtons_0.2.1.zip
2) in control.lua, delete the lines

Code: Select all

 game.oninit(function()
	init = 0
 end)
 
game.onload (function()
	init = 0
end)
and replace them with

Code: Select all

game.onevent(defines.events.onplayercreated, function(event)
	init = 0
end

Thanks for this fix. I think you may have missed a bracket at the end. Or it got mangled by the forum.

Should it not be:

Code: Select all

game.onevent(defines.events.onplayercreated, function(event)
   init = 0
end)

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2014 10:18 pm
by berni1212
can we use this mod in MP ?

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:16 pm
by HellEye
berni1212 wrote:can we use this mod in MP ?
I don't think so because i was getting weird error that said something about more players even if i was in singleplayer on downloaded map. You can try though, It shouldn't break anything as it's not changing the gameplay.

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 8:16 pm
by Keyalha
I highly doubt it since it will alter the game state so much that it raises a ton of determinism issues.

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Wed Dec 24, 2014 1:22 am
by stevenmlittle
Tip DO NOT go above 100 times I put my game to 10000 (I really needed to craft a lot of stuff fast and I now am fighting for the normal speed back)

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 2:33 pm
by SuperSandro2000
Can you change the donwload name for all that the mod works in 0.11.10???

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Sat Jan 10, 2015 6:26 am
by Devildog
Tells me the name of the file is wrong for version 11.8

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:50 pm
by space
Hello darius456,

thank you for this useful mod!

I want to ask you if it possible to move this buttons and "options" activating area elsewhere, instead of top left corner. I am asking because it is very frustrating to use your mode with Cursed Exp. Every time I want to learn a Cursed Exp talent, appears Options window of your Timebuttons.

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 9:11 pm
by y.petremann
Since they removed mouse position detection, it is not possible to access the configuration menu

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2015 4:58 pm
by Airat9000
;) plaese fix in 0.11.15

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:35 pm
by kanersps
y.petremann wrote:Since they removed mouse position detection, it is not possible to access the configuration menu
True, and i really want the config D:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 6:09 am
by y.petremann
kanersps wrote:
y.petremann wrote:Since they removed mouse position detection, it is not possible to access the configuration menu
True, and i really want the config D:
Since I use a lot of mods that are natively not compatibles, I've made my way to modify some of them to fit my needs, TimeButtons is one of them ... for now the mod is really not stable (and have very poor performance for now) but I make my way to have it work properly (with darius version, I can go to 64 without performance loss, with mine, I can only go to 16)

So the point is that if darius don't make it compatible, i would release my version.

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Sat Mar 07, 2015 3:39 am
by Jos
y.petremann wrote:
kanersps wrote:
y.petremann wrote:Since they removed mouse position detection, it is not possible to access the configuration menu
True, and i really want the config D:
Since I use a lot of mods that are natively not compatibles, I've made my way to modify some of them to fit my needs, TimeButtons is one of them ... for now the mod is really not stable (and have very poor performance for now) but I make my way to have it work properly (with darius version, I can go to 64 without performance loss, with mine, I can only go to 16)

So the point is that if darius don't make it compatible, i would release my version.
Expecting your version :D
I have a suggestion: it's better to integate all functions to only one button, since TimeButtons takes up too much space of the top line and affects the normal use of other mods.

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:55 pm
by y.petremann
Jos wrote:
y.petremann wrote:
kanersps wrote:
y.petremann wrote:Since they removed mouse position detection, it is not possible to access the configuration menu
True, and i really want the config D:
Since I use a lot of mods that are natively not compatibles, I've made my way to modify some of them to fit my needs, TimeButtons is one of them ... for now the mod is really not stable (and have very poor performance for now) but I make my way to have it work properly (with darius version, I can go to 64 without performance loss, with mine, I can only go to 16)

So the point is that if darius don't make it compatible, i would release my version.
Expecting your version :D
I have a suggestion: it's better to integate all functions to only one button, since TimeButtons takes up too much space of the top line and affects the normal use of other mods.
The way I've done the new version is different from the original one, the first thing is that I've removed the area detector, that is now useless and replaced it by a button. The menu permit to toggle the "toolbar" buttons, to apply directly a speed without the "toolbar" buttons, removed that ugly compatibility code that definitely not written in english (that should go in migration scripts), and a lot of other things ...

I've also modified somes mods to have toolbar buttons in the top sections and windows on the left sections.
But for now, that really not stable ...

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Sun Mar 08, 2015 11:53 am
by Mr. Thunder_Tw
please check out my Mod called ThunderGui too, might help here

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Sun Mar 08, 2015 6:42 pm
by y.petremann
Mr. Thunder_Tw wrote:please check out my Mod called ThunderGui too, might help here
Sorry but for me, I found your mod a bit too simple, it don't have the same functionnalitys as time buttons ...

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Sun Mar 08, 2015 7:19 pm
by Mr. Thunder_Tw
I do not seek to replace timeButtons with it at all.
But since it seems like someone is seeking some sort of framework to store the buttons in it could. The mod comes primairly as a framework for buttons and information on the gui.top. Sometimes the buttons just break a good view...

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 8:16 pm
by Blackraz0r
is there an alternative to this mod für 0.12?`*.*

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 5:47 pm
by gdfgdgdg
please update

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] TimeButtons v0.2.1

Posted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 6:10 pm
by ares0027
gdfgdgdg wrote:please update

^dis