Page 1 of 2

[MOD 0.12.x] Fluid Void

Posted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 5:00 am
by Rseding91
This is a tiny mod that adds a single item: the Phantom Pipe. It erases any fluid that enters it every 5~ seconds or so.
Image

Current version: 1.0.2

Download [>=0.12.11]:
Fluid Void_1.0.2.zip
(7.29 KiB) Downloaded 3722 times
Download [0.11.x]:
Fluid Void_1.0.0.zip
(7.32 KiB) Downloaded 2296 times
Change log:

Code: Select all

1.0.2: updated for Factorio 0.12.11
1.0.1: updated for Factorio 0.12.0
1.0.0: initial release

Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Water Void

Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:09 am
by das7002
I made a forum account just to say thanks for this, so thanks!

Edit: This actually causes a crash with DyTech installed if you mouse over the corpse to gems recipes from an assembler. I fixed it by changing

Code: Select all

results = {{type = "fluid", name = "water", amount = 0}}
to

Code: Select all

results = {{type = "fluid", name = "heavy-oil", amount = 0}}
I think it's some weird recipe resolving thing that gets confused and tries to divide by 0 as it spits out

Code: Select all

Error in function boost::math::round<double>(double): Value 1.#INF can not be represented in the target integer type.
doesn't happen when it outputs 0 heavy oil though

Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Water Void

Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 1:53 am
by Rseding91
das7002 wrote:I made a forum account just to say thanks for this, so thanks!

Edit: This actually causes a crash with DyTech installed if you mouse over the corpse to gems recipes from an assembler. I fixed it by changing

Code: Select all

results = {{type = "fluid", name = "water", amount = 0}}
to

Code: Select all

results = {{type = "fluid", name = "heavy-oil", amount = 0}}
I think it's some weird recipe resolving thing that gets confused and tries to divide by 0 as it spits out

Code: Select all

Error in function boost::math::round<double>(double): Value 1.#INF can not be represented in the target integer type.
doesn't happen when it outputs 0 heavy oil though
Ah.. it sounds like some type of recursive recipe lookup issue where it's trying to calculate the "total cost" for a recipe and this adds a "0 water from water" recipe. I'll change it to something else (like oil).

EDIT: now that I think about it using any fluid type might have issues if it is a recursive recipe lookup issue. I'll add a dummy fluid and have it craft 50 water to 0 of that fluid then it shouldn't happen with any existing recipe.

Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Water Void

Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 2:36 am
by bobingabout
I've not tried it myself, but, have you tried setting this?

Code: Select all

results = {},
Alternatively, instead of a fluid, how about you instead use an item with a probability of 0?

Code: Select all

results =
{
{type="item", name="copper-ore", amount=1, probability = 0},
},
Like I said, I've tried neither of these, but it might be worth a shot.

Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Water Void

Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 2:12 pm
by Tankh
I use steam engines to drain the water. I don't even have to boil the water first, it just disappears in the engines anyway.
This would maybe be a bit fancier way to do it though.

Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Water Void

Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 6:54 pm
by das7002
bobingabout wrote:I've not tried it myself, but, have you tried setting this?

Code: Select all

results = {},
Alternatively, instead of a fluid, how about you instead use an item with a probability of 0?

Code: Select all

results =
{
{type="item", name="copper-ore", amount=1, probability = 0},
},
Like I said, I've tried neither of these, but it might be worth a shot.
I tried that before using heavy-oil, it will always give you 1 item even if it's set to 0. Fluids 0 means 0.

I also picked Heavy Oil as it was the only thing I could think of that doesn't really have any recipes. It doesn't crash when you hover over the refinery recipes and seems to behave just fine with the Liquid Station mod (for barreling all the fluids!)

A dummy fluid would probably be better like "Rsedings91's Dark Matter" but Heavy Oil seems good enough for now.

Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Water Void

Posted: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:10 pm
by Rseding91
bobingabout wrote:I've not tried it myself, but, have you tried setting this?

Code: Select all

results = {},
Alternatively, instead of a fluid, how about you instead use an item with a probability of 0?

Code: Select all

results =
{
{type="item", name="copper-ore", amount=1, probability = 0},
},
Like I said, I've tried neither of these, but it might be worth a shot.

After looking into it more, it looks like the proper way to use probability is this:

Code: Select all

results =
{
{type="item", name="copper-ore", amount_min=1, amount_max = 5, probability = 0.5}
}
That would give a 50% chance to produce between 1 and 5 copper-ore. The other 50% of the time it would produce nothing. Setting probability to 0 would cause it to produce nothing all the time.

Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Water Void

Posted: Sat Aug 30, 2014 3:09 am
by bobingabout
Again though, you probably don't want to use copper ore as the result, because it could be used in a recipe and therefore calculated as a component part of a more complex recipe.
I personally use Iron Ore as a component for my Ferric Chloride recipe, so if you used Iron ore, and my mod, it might lead to problems, someone else might have done somethng else with copper ore.

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Water Void

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 11:29 am
by Ezzue
Hm, I can't seem to find this recipe..? Which machine?

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Water Void

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:23 pm
by Rseding91
Ezzue wrote:Hm, I can't seem to find this recipe..? Which machine?
It should be in the assembly machine under the same tab as the other fluids. Possibly the assembly machine 2.

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Fluid Void

Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 1:36 am
by Rseding91
Updated and re-branded the mod. It's now "Fluid Void" and adds a pipe that voids any fluid in it every 5~ seconds or so.

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Fluid Void

Posted: Tue Dec 09, 2014 5:40 pm
by berni1212
Can u use it in MP ?

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Fluid Void

Posted: Tue Dec 09, 2014 5:43 pm
by AlphaRaptor
There is a Desync Bug in MP

If you try to connect to the Server you get a Desync loop , sadly


Please Fix it :mrgreen:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Fluid Void

Posted: Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:03 pm
by Rseding91
AlphaRaptor wrote:There is a Desync Bug in MP

If you try to connect to the Server you get a Desync loop , sadly


Please Fix it :mrgreen:

Everything I've tested says the pipes work perfectly in MP. I literally as I type this up have 2 clients going connect to each other with void pipes erasing water without any desyncs.

You're most likely experiencing some other desync bug.

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Fluid Void

Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 7:56 pm
by MrDrummer
I have posted this on the mod https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... =14&t=6826 (offshore dump) too, but as i have a feeling that that mod was created with 0.11 in mind, i shall say it here too.

I am still using 0.10.12, so would it be possible to still give a link to the older version? I seriously need this, and am not fortunate enough to update yet (dad is admin on my computer and lost his password :evil: :x )

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Fluid Void

Posted: Sun Dec 21, 2014 1:00 am
by Rseding91
MrDrummer wrote:I have posted this on the mod https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... =14&t=6826 (offshore dump) too, but as i have a feeling that that mod was created with 0.11 in mind, i shall say it here too.

I am still using 0.10.12, so would it be possible to still give a link to the older version? I seriously need this, and am not fortunate enough to update yet (dad is admin on my computer and lost his password :evil: :x )
It's not possible to make a 0.10 version of this mod. The 0.10 version doesn't have support for fluid in the mod API. Just update to 0.11 - there's no reason not to.

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Fluid Void

Posted: Sun Dec 21, 2014 1:18 am
by Kikkers
Rseding91 wrote:It's not possible to make a 0.10 version of this mod. The 0.10 version doesn't have support for fluid in the mod API.
More specifically, fluid 'editing' was only added in 0.11, before that it was read-only.
So you'd be better off having a firm conversation with your dad about proper password management (and make yourself admin while you're at it).

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Fluid Void

Posted: Sat Nov 21, 2015 3:33 pm
by omegasrevenge
I am currently playing a 0.12.5 version of the game with three dozen different mods, which is why I haven't updated the game.
I have tried both the >=0.12.11 as well as the 0.11.x version of this mod, and both don't work.
Could you please post the correct older version for me? Would be very nice of you.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Fluid Void

Posted: Tue Nov 24, 2015 9:45 pm
by Rseding91
omegasrevenge wrote:I am currently playing a 0.12.5 version of the game with three dozen different mods, which is why I haven't updated the game.
I have tried both the >=0.12.11 as well as the 0.11.x version of this mod, and both don't work.
Could you please post the correct older version for me? Would be very nice of you.
You'll have to update the mods you use or remove them. I don't support older versions of the current experimental version.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Fluid Void

Posted: Thu Dec 24, 2015 9:06 am
by vaderciya
I'm gonna try this mod out along with a few others :P