[MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Topics and discussion about specific mods
kds71
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 12:27 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.0!

Post by kds71 »

dee- wrote:Gosh! This is wonderful!

Is it possible to have multiple and different upgrade/downgrade plans? Like having different yellow blueprints that each have their own rules. That way you don't have to redefine the rules when you want to change something but just use the other ruleset.
Edit: A good idea, thank you! Done - I just uploaded v1.0.1 of this mod which allows you to store and restore multiple rulesets. More info in first post of this topic.

mr_loanid
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.1

Post by mr_loanid »

Nice Idea.

But i had two issues while testing the mod yesterday.

Fist i had an Problem where the gui told me Belt aren´t valid items, so i changed

Code: Select all

function is_item_valid(entity)

    return (game.entityprototypes[entity]
        and game.entityprototypes[entity].hasflag("placeable-player")
        and game.entityprototypes[entity].hasflag("player-creation"))

end
to

Code: Select all

function is_item_valid(entity)

    return (game.entityprototypes[entity]
        and game.entityprototypes[entity].hasflag("placeable-neutral")
        and game.entityprototypes[entity].hasflag("player-creation"))

end
but now i have a problem where the robots which deconstructed the old Belt won´t return to the roboport.
I´m playing on 0.11.21.

kds71
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 12:27 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.1

Post by kds71 »

Ah, you are right about these flags, I fixed them in v1.0.2, thanks for reporting this bug!
but now i have a problem where the robots which deconstructed the old Belt won´t return to the roboport.
Hm that works just fine, I just checked. Are you sure that you have enough storage space in roboport range? They need to place these deconstructed belts somewhere, otherwise they will just wait until some storage is available.

mr_loanid
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.2

Post by mr_loanid »

Ah sry forgot Passiv Provider != Storage

kds71
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 12:27 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Post by kds71 »

I found another bug :( GUI initialization was not triggered when Automated Construction technology was researched, so GUI wouldn't appear until game was saved. Fixed in v1.0.3.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13219
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.1

Post by Rseding91 »

kds71 wrote:Ah, you are right about these flags, I fixed them in v1.0.2, thanks for reporting this bug! ...
You can actually write that check as this which will perform much faster and can check any item regardless of if the item name matches the entity name it will build:

Code: Select all

function is_item_valid(item)
	local entityPrototype = game.itemprototypes[item].placeresult
	return (entityPrototype
			and entityPrototype.hasflag("placeable-neutral")
			and entityPrototype.hasflag("player-creation"))
end
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

filippe999
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Post by filippe999 »

Perfect, this is just what i've been looking for!

is it compatible with dytech assemblers and furnaces?

comp
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 7:20 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Post by comp »

filippe999 wrote:Perfect, this is just what i've been looking for!

is it compatible with dytech assemblers and furnaces?
Yes, I'm playing with dytech and bob's and I've upgraded assemblers, pipes, solar pannels, etc... without any problems so far.

Rocksen
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Post by Rocksen »

ok so just got a save breaking bug, was going to upgrade my belts( not that it would really matter at this point lol i already removed them all and did something else)

http://i.imgur.com/U8lj20m.jpg?1
(would of just posted the image but it gets cliped so =S)

was upgrading belts from yellows to red had it set up in the upgrade planner clicked and dragged over the area. there was a huge lag spike and then the ghosts showed up.....the robots only removed some of the belts and replaced them with the red ones. the others tho just sat on top of the yellow belts with the red belts in there inv...when i saw that happen i removed the upgrade (using the upgrade planner + shift click) still the robots where just sitting there with the belts waiting for the yellow ones to get destroyed(which the robots never did) so i started to remove or rather replace them with the red ones.. well i guess it didnt like that because after replaing about 20-30 of them the game stopped, it didnt crash it just stopped so i had to froce close the game well when i loaded it back up i got some error and i wish i could say it but my saves are way past that point to find it again (thank you auto save would of stopped playing other wise lol)

just fyi im playing shadowsmega mod pack. all i was upgrading was the yellow belts to the red belts so i really dont think it has something to do with the other mods but who knows =S
the mini beacons(Expansion Bays) are from replicators although the ugprade didnt have anything to do with them but maybe it could have something to do with it. all i know is the game wouldn't load after i forced closed it after the game just stopped working

kds71
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 12:27 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Post by kds71 »

This is really weird, I have never experienced anything like that. There should be no lag spike at all and robots shouldn't try to place red belts before yellow ones are removed.

The problem is that I can't reproduce this bug and I can't figure out what is going on in this screenshot you've posted - it doesn't show any of problems that you've mentioned, I can't see belts marked for upgrade, any ghosts nor any construction bots in this image. Perhaps you could upload a save if you still have one (and information about version of the game and version of mods you are using)? Otherwise I'm affraid that I will not able to do anything about that.

MiniMan
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 9:05 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Post by MiniMan »

Upgrade planner GUI isn't showing up

I have done all the research, is there a command to fix this?
Factorio 11.22 and mod version 1.0.3

666JTK666
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 11:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Post by 666JTK666 »

This is a super nifty mod, just wanted to say thank you! and I wanted to ask if a version of this will coming out for the 0.12 branch of the game ?

Urbs
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 1:10 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Post by Urbs »

100% agree this mod is great! Hoping for a .12 update!

DeShanok
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 7:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Post by DeShanok »

Please update this gread mod for 0.12
Thanks

kds71
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 12:27 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Post by kds71 »

Sorry for the delay, I updated mod to Factorio 0.12.x - https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 93&t=14781

Ulfbert
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 1:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.20] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.0.3

Post by Ulfbert »

I am having trouble with a "global 'game'(a nil value)" and i cannot figure out how to fix it any help will be greatly appriciated

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”