Bug Reports

Looking for a mod? Have a review on a mod you'd like to share?
Deathmage
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Deathmage »

In the 10.0 update factorio cant find the biolab graphic, causing start up to fail.

User avatar
SuperSandro2000
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 741
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 3:54 am
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by SuperSandro2000 »

Deathmage wrote:In the 10.0 update factorio cant find the biolab graphic, causing start up to fail.
I don't have this bug.

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by drs9999 »

I cannot reproduce it, too. You can try to delete crop-cache.dat maybe that helps, otherwise a screenshot might be helpful

User avatar
SuperSandro2000
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 741
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 3:54 am
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by SuperSandro2000 »

When I mine the Field Mk2 I get this Bug.
Image
The Field is converted from 0.9.8.
And there is an Requester Chest (the next to the Field) that I don't placed and I can't mine it.

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by drs9999 »

Fixed.

As always if you want to correct it by yourself replace (line 46-52):

Code: Select all

if field.entity.equals(event.entity) then
  game.player.insert{name = "construction-robot",
                               count = field.roboport.getitemcount("construction-robot")}
  game.player.insert{name = "raw-wood",
			       count = field.logChest.getitemcount("raw-wood")}
  return
end
with:

Code: Select all

if field.entity.equals(event.entity) then
  local roboCount = field.roboport.getitemcount("construction-robot")
  if roboCount > 0 then
    game.player.insert{name = "construction-robot",
				 count = roboCount}
  end
  local woodCount = field.logChest.getitemcount("raw-wood")
  if woodCount > 0 then
    game.player.insert{name = "raw-wood",
                                 count = woodCOunt}
  end
  return
end

User avatar
SuperSandro2000
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 741
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 3:54 am
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by SuperSandro2000 »

It's still not working and I can't mine the chest.
Image

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by drs9999 »

Nah... There is a typo in line 55 in the control.lua
The related line:

Code: Select all

count = woodCOunt}
should obviously be

Code: Select all

count = woodCount}
:oops:

Can you check if this solve the issue, I am going to upload a fixed version then.

And that the chest is not minable is intended. See it as part of the field. It will not work without the chest.

noric
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 4:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by noric »

The mk2 farms are not working correctly for me. The default for the requester chest is 1k wood. The farm will not mark for deconstruction until I place more than 500 wood in the requester chest and wont shut off. If I change the chest to 2k, again the farm will not mark for deconstruction until I place more than 1k wood in the chest.

Highlighted the problem here http://www.twitch.tv/shane_msb/c/4443083

edit: v 1.1.3
Last edited by noric on Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
SuperSandro2000
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 741
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 3:54 am
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by SuperSandro2000 »

I can mine and place the field. But why needs the field a requester chest? And why is the field consuming and deploing Logistic Robots and giving me the robots not back? (I lost arround 100 robots with that bug, not hard for me, but maybe for other guys.)
noric wrote:The mk2 farms are not working correctly for me. The default for the requester chest is 1k wood. The farm will not mark for deconstruction until I place more than 500 wood in the requester chest and wont shut off. If I change the chest to 2k, again the farm will not mark for deconstruction until I place more than 1k wood in the chest.

Highlighted the problem here http://www.twitch.tv/shane_msb/c/4443083

edit: v 1.1.3
The farm is also not working correctly for me.

Please update AlienSeed! I modified it a little bit and I like it realy much.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13226
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Rseding91 »

SuperSandro2000 wrote:I can mine and place the field. But why needs the field a requester chest? And why is the field consuming and deploing Logistic Robots and giving me the robots not back? (I lost arround 100 robots with that bug, not hard for me, but maybe for other guys.)
noric wrote:The mk2 farms are not working correctly for me. The default for the requester chest is 1k wood. The farm will not mark for deconstruction until I place more than 500 wood in the requester chest and wont shut off. If I change the chest to 2k, again the farm will not mark for deconstruction until I place more than 1k wood in the chest.

Highlighted the problem here http://www.twitch.tv/shane_msb/c/4443083

edit: v 1.1.3
The farm is also not working correctly for me.

Please update AlienSeed! I modified it a little bit and I like it realy much.
Specifically the bug is on line 477 of the control.lua file: "if (requestStack ~= nil) and (woodCount <= (requestStack.count / 2)) then". It should be: "if (requestStack ~= nil) and (woodCount >= (requestStack.count / 2)) then". Note the ">" vs "<". It's checking if the storage is half full before it allows any trees to be marked for deconstruction where it should be the other way around.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by drs9999 »


User avatar
Kayanor
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 565
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 7:20 am
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Kayanor »

The fertilizer production needs 125 ash; there are only 100 fitting into machine.
Sorry, bad English
German
Former moderator.

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by drs9999 »

Thanks for the report. This will be fixed in the next release

bulldog98
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:40 am
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by bulldog98 »

The treefarm mk1 in factorio 0.10.1 puts it's output to the input field above the seeds, so you can't automate the treefarm anymore

theit8514
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 2:11 am
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by theit8514 »

So I recently updated from an ancient version to the 1.1.5 version and I've noticed a few more bugs in additions to the ones I've had previously.

1. Cokery has 2 module slots and has allowed_modules "speed" but speed modules do not work. Adding "consumption" to allowed_modules allows speed modules to work.
2. The Cokery now has a fluid pipe, which is set to "off_when_no_fluid_recipe" equal to "false". This is causing it to appear on all my Cokeries which are doing coal->coal-coke, etc. Not game breaking but annoying due to the next bug.
3. The Cokery's bounding boxes and collision boxes are still messed up. This is compounded by the bounding box of the fluid pipe.

The image below is my setup. If I place down the substation, then move the bottom cokery up one space, it is able to place it but the collision boxes overlap. This only happens on certain rotations as shown in the album.

http://i.imgur.com/86NZOdV.jpg
http://imgur.com/a/Zswoa

Loving the new version of field-2 (with the furnace mode). Got rid of all my green inserters and logic :D

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by drs9999 »

Thx for the report. I fixed all 3 bugs, but before I am going to upload the new version what do you mean with:
theit8514 wrote:I've noticed a few more bugs in additions to the ones I've had previously.
I can't find any old posts that report bugs which aren't fixed...

theit8514
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 2:11 am
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by theit8514 »

drs9999 wrote:Thx for the report. I fixed all 3 bugs, but before I am going to upload the new version what do you mean with:
theit8514 wrote:I've noticed a few more bugs in additions to the ones I've had previously.
I can't find any old posts that report bugs which aren't fixed...
They were the ones listed above. Sorry for the confusion. I'd been playing with an older version for a long time and the bug with the collision box on Cokery has been that way for a long time.

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by drs9999 »

Ah ok. A fixed version will be available in a few minutes.

Doskan
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Doskan »

bulldog98 wrote:The treefarm mk1 in factorio 0.10.1 puts it's output to the input field above the seeds, so you can't automate the treefarm anymore
Still present in 1.1.6

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug Reports

Post by drs9999 »

Doskan wrote:Still present in 1.1.6
Sorry, but I can't reproduce it. For me everything works fine... Seeds go to fuel-slot, fertilizer goes to input and wood is placed into the output-slot (also tested without fertilizer).

Post Reply

Return to “Questions, reviews and ratings”